Friday, April 11th

Main Venue: NYU Cantor Film Center, 36 East 8th Street, Theaters 101 and 102

TimeCantor 101TimeCantor 102
10:00-10:15 AMWelcome
Mariam Ghani and Chitra Ganesh
10:15-11:00 AMLivestream of welcome from Cantor 101
10:15-11:00 AMKeynote
Lara Baladi, Archiving a Revolution
10:15-11:00 AMLivestream of keynote from Cantor 101
11:05 AM-1:00 PMPanel
Disrupting Standards, Remaking Interfaces
Hadassah Damien, Jenna Freedman, Anne Gilliland, Eric Goldhagen, Zack Lischer-Katz, Martha Tenney, and Alexander Provan (moderator)
11:05 AM-12:20 PM

12:30-1:00 PM
Panel
Her Body is an Archive: Julie Tolentino's "The Sky Remains the Same"
Julie Tolentino, Tara Hart, and Debra Levine (moderator)

Performance
Joana Craveiro, Invisible Archives of Portuguese Dictatorship
1:00-1:45 PMLUNCH
1:50-3:35 PMPanel
Collecting Resistance: Archivists in/of Movements
Fredrik Egefur, Sharon Farb, Julie Herrada, Ali Jamshidi, Amy Roberts, T-Kay Sangwand, and Zachary Loeb (moderator)
1:50-3:45 PMPanel
Inside the Black Boxes: Archives and Erasures
Douglas Cox, Joshua Craze, Melinda Hunt, Ramzi Kassem, Alexander Manevitz, Voichita Nachescu, Hana Sleiman, and Allen Feldman (moderator)
3:40-4:55 PMPanel
Radical Resampling: Archives Remixed and Remade
Jennifer Burris, G.D. Cohen, Brian Harnetty, Park McArthur, and Sukhdev Sandhu (moderator)
3:50-5:05 PMPanel
The Prison and the Archive
Francisco Diaz Casique, Carol Jacobsen, Samina Shahidi, Jaime Taylor, and Alexis Agathocleous (moderator)
5:00-6:30 PMNYU Archives Open Hour
Tamiment and Fales Archives at Bobst Library, Index of the Disappeared Archive at Kevorkian Library
5:10-6:30 PMPanel
Collaborative Preservation Strategies: A Look into XFR STN
Johanna Burton, Andrea Callard, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Tara Hart, Alan W. Moore, and Leeroy Kun Young Kang (moderator)
  6:45-8:00 PMPerformances
Joyce LeeAnn, (re)Defining 'Archivist' and
Nicolás Dumit Estévez, Nocturns for the Last Time

Co-performed and co-forgotten with Natalia de Campos, Beatrice Glow, Rory Golden, Lady K-Fever, LuLu LoLo, Lisette Morel, and Priscilla P. Stadler
8:00-9:30RECEPTION
at the gallery of the A/P/A Institute at NYU, 8 Washington Mews

A/P/A Institute at NYU, 8 Washington Mews, and other venues

TimeLocationInstallation, Performance or Special Project
10 AM-6 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryArchive installation: XFR STN Common Capture Viewing Station
10 AM-6 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryArchive installation: Hemispheric Institute Digital Archive Station
11 AM-7 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryInteractive performance: Office of Blame Accountability (Geoff Cunningham and Carla Repice, with Kiran Chandra and Maya Pindyck)
4-7 PMA/P/A Institute Seminar RoomSpecial project: (SPAN) Listening Sessions (Jules Rochielle and Carol Stakenas)
10 AM-8 PMCantor Film Center, LobbyInstallation: pilot press... (Jen Kennedy and Liz Linden)

Saturday, April 12th

Main Venue: NYU Cantor Film Center, 36 East 8th Street, Theaters 101 and 102

TimeCantor 101TimeNYU Cantor 102
10:00-10:45 AMKeynote
Ann Cvetkovich, The Queer Art of the Counter-Archive
10:00-10:45 AMLivestream of keynote from Cantor 101
10:50-11:50 AMPanel
The Queer Art of the Counter-Archive
Harrison Apple, Andy Campbell, Ryan Conrad, and Carlos Motta (moderator)
10:50-12:05 AMPanel
Archiving Palestine
Grace Lile, Mezna Qato, Maggie Schreiner, and Rachel Mattson (moderator)
11:55 AM - 1:30 PMPanel
Diasporic/Decolonized Archives
Isabel Alfonso, Vivek Bald, John Bradley, Shannon Faulkhead, Rosie Kar, Susan Lord, Grace Sanders Johnson, and Dean Saranillio (moderator)
12:10-1:30 PM PMPanel
Queering Archives
Kate Eichhorn, Kwame Holmes, Daniel Marshall, David Serlin, and Zeb Tortorici (moderator)
1:30-2:15 PMLUNCH and Once More To Pfaffs!
A walking tour of a living archive, led by Karen Karbiener
Space is limited, tour includes a steep staircase.
2:15-2:20 PMWelcome
John Kuo Wei Tchen, Founding Director, Asian/Pacific American Institute at NYU
2:15-2:20 PMLivestream of welcome from Cantor 101
2:20-3:05 PMKeynote
Shaina Anand, Ethics and the Archive
2:20-3:05 PMLivestream of keynote from Cantor 101
3:10-4:40 PMPanel
Archives from Below
Molly Fair, Bonnie Gordon, Jen Hoyer, Anika Paris, Blithe Riley, and Ryan Lee Wong
3:10-4:25 PMPanel
Spectral Archives
Tina Campt, Anne McClintock, and Deborah Thomas
4:45-6:00 PMPanel
No Instructions for Assembly: Case Studies in Radical Archiving
Joy Garnett, Kameelah Janan Rasheed, Ian Alden Russell, Michelle Wong, and Steffani Jemison (moderator)
4:30-5:00 PM


5:05-6:20 PM
Performance
Jen Liu, The Monsanto Shadow Symposium

Panel
A Roundtable on Lesbian Archives
Rachel Corbman, Margaret Galvan, Ellen Gruber Garvey, Lisa Merrill, Flavia Rando, Shawn Smith-Cruz
6:05-7:20 PMScreening
There is Another History, curated by Laura Guy and Charlotte Procter
With films by Lisa Steele, Jo Spence, Leah Gilliam, Vivienne Dick, and Ronna Bloom
6:25-7:55 PMClosing
Wrap-up panel with Shaina Anand, Lara Baladi, Ann Cvetkovich, Chitra Ganesh, Mariam Ghani, Mona Jimenez, and Jack Tchen.

A/P/A Institute at NYU, 8 Washington Mews, and other venues

TimeLocationInstallation, Performance or Special Project
10 AM-6 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryArchive installation: XFR STN Common Capture Viewing Station
10 AM-6 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryArchive installation: Hemispheric Institute Digital Archive Station
Periodically, 11 AM-6 PMA/P/A Institute GalleryDurational performance: Archiving the Now (Chloë Bass, Lital Dolan, Esther Neff, Dave Ruder, Woody Leslie)
3-6 PMA/P/A Institute Seminar RoomSpecial project: (SPAN) Listening Sessions (Jules Rochielle and Carol Stakenas)
10 AM-8 PMCantor Film Center, LobbyInstallation: pilot press... (Jen Kennedy and Liz Linden)